Solved

Setting up 2 Raid 1 configurations with motherboard possible?

Posted on 2014-04-07
17
842 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi,

I use this motherboard:
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P8P67M/specifications/

Is it possible to set up 2 raid 1 configurations?

1x on the 2 6gb sata ports.
And 1x on 2 of the 4 3gb sata ports.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39982605
The answer is hopefully yes

Since you are having 4 x SATA 3Gb/s port(s) and 2 x SATA 6Gb/s port(s)

Raid - 1 required only 2 Ports per array either 3GBPs or 6 GBPs

You can have 4 SATA disks with 3GBPS
OR
2 SATA with 3 GBPS and 2 SATA with 6 GBPS

Because in case of servers this is very much possible to setup multiple raid-1 arrays
Same must be true in case of desktop class mother boards

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39982721
That board doesn't have a RAID controller, but rather mere fake-RAID controllers. Never ever use the built in RAID functionality of any such fake-RAID controller to setup an array. They are highly unreliable, and also the performance isn't good.

You should rather just setup the disks as single disks, and then use your OS's built-in software RAID functionality to create your RAID 1 arrays. M$ Windows since Vista or Windows 2008 Server has very good software RAID functionality, and Linux built-in software RAID has been very reliable since many years. With either of those OS's the RAID performance is much better than what you get with fake-RAID controllers. Particularly reads are better, as parts of the data is read from 2 disks at once. Fake-RAID controllers can't do that, or at least not efficiently. Besides, if you don't use an OEM OS, you can easily move the disks to another PC with different mainboard. That doesn't work with RAID controllers.

So yes, of course you can setup several RAID arrays with your system, but use your OS's RAID functions rather than the board's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39982822
Thanks for the replies!
Ah oke.., i already used the windows 7 raid function to create a raid 1 setup with 2 disks.
So this is pure a windows function and has nothing to do with the motherboard?

So it would be no problem to add another windows 7 software raid 1 configuration to the existing windows 7 software raid 1 configuration?

Is it possible to create a software raid 1, of 2 disks with 1 that contains the data en 1 that is empty?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39982853
That's normally how an array is setup, first take one disk as source, convert it to dynamic, and then add the other disk as a mirror.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39982874
Does a PCI-x raid controller have advantages over a windows software raid setup?

And could it have 2 arrays of raid1?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39982924
"Does a PCI-x raid controller have advantages over a windows software raid setup?"

Not necessarily. For one thing, a good controller is expensive, and 2nd, you would either have to use an SAS controller and SAS Disks or at least enterprise class disks, all of which are expensive too. For Windows RAID you can also get away with consumer grade disks (although enterprise class disks wouldn't be a bad idea either).

"And could it have 2 arrays of raid1? "

That depends on the controller. but generally if it has 4 or more ports for disks it is very likely that it be setup for 2 RAID arrays.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39982929
If you could tell us exact requirement , what is your goal, we can help you hopefully

Because it looks some odd when you wanted to configure Raid-1 for desktop category machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39982966
Well, now i have 2 1,5tb harddisks in a software raid 1, to secure data against lost because of HD failure. This is for data storage.

Windows is now installed on a 64gb SSD. But, the disk is full. So, i thought i'd buy 2 new SSD's of 120GB, copy the 64GB disk to one of them and setup another raid 1 configuration.
For 2 reasons, prevent data loss because of disk failure, and speed up the system (as windows can read from 2 disks)
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39983030
Also, thing to consider, with software raid you can't secure the HDD raid configuration with bitlocker, this should be possible with a hardware raid 1 setup.

Would a controller like this do the required trick?
http://www.alternate.nl/HighPoint/RocketRAID-640L-SATA-controller/html/product/1014545?tk=7&lk=9604
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39983058
Ok
You can't simply copy system disk to another disk (64 GB to 120 GB) and make it system partition \ bootable partition

You need to reinstall OS on 120 GB 1st, then establish software raid-1 with another 120GB SSD
Then you can copy any data on 64 GB drive on to 120 GB SSD if wanted to.
Also then you need import 1.5 TB raid-1 drives in new OS
Take full backup of 1.5TB disk prior to start new OS installation to avoid any possible Raid-1 configuration \ data loss while importing it on new OS.

Also configuring Raid-1 will not speed up system because all changes are made only in one disk at a time and replicated to another disk

Also ensure that your power supply is having enough wattage to avoid over loading \ failures as you are going to plug 4 HDDs on single Power Supply

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39983083
There are only very few RAID controllers that support SSD disks (mainly very expensive server controllers), and also SSD's aren't usually built for controller RAID. So if you do make an SSD RAID setup, that MUST be software RAID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39983139
This tool does allows you to make a bootable copy (works, i've tested):
http://www.xxclone.com/iwhatis.htm

I believe raid-1 does speed up the system's reading speed, as it has 2 drives to read from. I also don't think the system will gain extra writing speed.

My power supply is 500w, the only thing that will be added is 1 ssd, the rest is already present.

@rindi, the controller i just posted i no good/ will not work with ssd?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39983507
Even if it says in the link that it works with SSD, don't trust that statement. In advertisements they always say it works with this and that.

I don't use bitlocker or encryption, but as far as I know it encrypts file-systems, not disks, so I don't see why it shouldn't work in a software RAID setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39983697
ok.

It says here that it doesn't.. unfortunately..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449438(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_R2disks
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39985343
So absolutely no hardware raid controller is advisable with SSD's?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39985359
Only really expensive controllers that come with a few modern Servers, like some versions of Perc Controllers (I'm not current on which versions though), and you would additionally require the proper SSD's for that. The standard consumer SSD's aren't any good. Altogether you'd be looking at a price probably above $1000.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39995044
Thanks! That clears things up!
0