Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VM Ware files

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi

We created a new virtual server using a backed up vm image and we have ended up with
2 folders on the datastore VMdc01 and VMdc01_1.

The virtual server seems to operate ok but was looking to merge the 2 folders.
Was wondering would it be as straightforward as backing up the folders then copying and pasting contents of VMdc01_1 to the mai8n VMdc01v folder?
0
Comment
Question by:adding7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39982610
Yes, it is.

However, it's normal to have a VM in it's own VM folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adding7
ID: 39982623
Sorry to appear slow (!) but would you describe the current config - with the two folders - as 'normal'?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39982654
When a VM is created, a Folder is created with the same name, as the inventory name.

all the files for the VM are located in that folder on the datastore.

So when looking at a datastore, it's normal to see many folders

with

VM1
VM2
VM3

etc
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39984618
I am guess that when you restored the VM it start to create a new VM of the same name but since a VM with that name already exist this is why vmware appended _01 at the end..

This is just my opinion..
0