Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check camera used from the Photo that was received?

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Dear EE experts,

How to check camera used from the Photo that was received?
I want to check the details from the photo that was sent to me, like Camera used, model of the camera. It was sent by messenger, but the photo was shot not by mobile, because the model itself told that it's not from mobile, but refused to tell the camera & model that was used...

Thank you & hope to hear soon...
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 668 total points
ID: 39982658
You can use several programs to read the EXIF data.
I recommend acdsee  From
acdsee.com .

Or try to open the image in a text viewer and read the topish of the code.
\
Selvol
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39982666
Provided the photo has not been edited or modified the EXIF data may still be embedded in the image .. this can be read by many image editor and photo cataloging programs such as Google Picasa or Windows Live Photo Gallery or many many others
EXIF - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exchangeable_image_file_format

There are also websites where you can upload the image and the website will display the EXIF data .. which will include the camera, lens and may even include GPS data depending on the camera device
http://regex.info/exif.cgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 39984884
Hi there @Selvol and @eoinosullivan!
I tried both of your advises, but none of it give what I require.

I'm not sure if it's because the photos has been modified already (resize only), and transfer to mobile, then send to me via messenger, that's why the FULL details of the photos aren't available anymore...

Do you think it's possible? Will the details of a photo be gone once it has been modified, like for example resize only?

Thank you and hope to hear again soon...
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39985154
@stiebel
If there is no EXIF data on the image then it has been removed by editing or one of the systems that processed it. This is not unusual as this data is not required to view the jpg and may contain private information which many chat or social networks deem undesirable.

If there is EXIF data but there is no info on the make of camera or lens it could be that it was edited or the software that resized or processed the image could have lost that information.  

Unfortunately the EXIF data standard is not universal and different cameras store more or less information in the image file.  The only way to know what information that the camera records is to get an original image direct from the camera unprocessed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 39985440
Even though I didn't get what I require, but I got more information about it...

Thank you for your kind support!
0