?
Solved

windows sbs2003 server fails to boot

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
We have a single sbs2003 server with has a simple raid1 mirror and one of the drives has burnt out.

Unfortunately the remaining drive fails to boot so I presume we have to do something to it to configure it.

When we log in using the recovery console, the drive shows as drive d:

Can anyone advise on what we need to do?

As you can imagine we are desperate to get this operational.

Any help gratefully accepted

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982676
Try removing damaged drive, sometimes boot fails because this drive is marked as D:. During boot, can you select from what drive want boot? try selecting secondary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39982687
I have removed the faulty drive, and even swapped over the Sata cables, but we still get the operating system missing error.

When boot with the system cd we can log in to the repair console, but it is identified as drive d: whichever cable is connected.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39982706
So what device is drive C:?

Can you access the RAID utility during the POST? What does it tell you about the status of the remaining drive?

What server and RAID controller do you have?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39982712
Thankyou. Your post helped me realise that the drive was not configured as the boot device in the bios, and as soon as I marked it so, the server sprang into life!
0