Solved

Which AD Domain Controller/Global Catalog should I use for my Exchange Server ?

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
953 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Hi All,

Can anyone please suggest me which AD/DC should I repoint the Exchange Server for the best practice ?

Because my Exchange Server is now in the remote Data Center while my Office building only got one small DC/GC that will be decommisioned and replaced with small VMs to server as DHCP and DNS server only.

Should I point the AD/DC in the new Data Center or build another one in the existing Office building where all of the workstations resides ?

There is just one AD domain with 3 different AD sites:

My Office & The existing Production Exchange Server stacks are all in Office1-AD-Site
My Production Servers are all in Prod-AD-Site
My DR Servers are all in DR-AD-Site
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 167 total points
ID: 39982728
I think you question has two parts:

- One your exchange server. I think best solution is point as near as possible DC. If you can setup one DC same place you have got Exchange server, is best solution. Case you can not place, choose location has best bandwidth between sites and lower latency and failures.

- Two, your users. Domain controller is made to attend logon request, this causes DC is required stay as near as possible where most users are. Case your domain controller is not on same site, this causes increases latencies and users can not logon if your communication between two places are down.

Any cheap computer can be used as DC, or can promote any server fail or maybe little VM, probably can setup any with little cost.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SreRaj
SreRaj earned 167 total points
ID: 39982737
Hi,

As per the Exchange 2010 installation requirements, in each Active Directory site where you plan to install Exchange 2010, you must have at least one writable global catalog server and one writable domain controller running a supported version of Windows Server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.141).aspx

Does the Exchange Server and the new Data Center GC are part of the same Site? If they have a high speed network connectivity and if there is not disconnections between the two networks then it should be fine.

If they are part of two Sites, then it will be a problem. You should have at lease one GC in the same site as Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 166 total points
ID: 39982831
To maintain quick logins for your users, you should have one DC at each location just incase they lose their internet connection.

If the Exchange server is not at the user's site and they lose their internet connection, they will not be able to access email.

The DC for the exchange server should be as close to it as possible. You might even want to add a Virtual DC on the exchange box so it has it's own and doesn't need to access a DC over the web. If you do this, you can setup all DC's to replicate so they are all updated with your AD changes.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39982919
How to add virtual DC ?
My exchange servers are all 2007 SP3 on top of windows server 2008 enterprise 64 bit SP2.

In the new data center the DC/GC are all Windows Server 2012 standard.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now