Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail Archive Solution

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hi, We have Exchange 2010 SP3 (Std edition) and we want to implement 'Email Archive solution' to get rid of PSTs.
Can we create Archive database & enable 'archive email' in standard version?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 748 total points
ID: 39982714
Hey sanjayambre

Well it is possible in standard version.You can create an archive and relocate or store them in a separate databases.For Exchange online archiving ,you must purchase an Exchange Online Archiving subscription for the Exchange Online service included with Microsoft Office 365. To know more visit technet resource library
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979795(v=exchg.141).aspx 

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39982913
You will need a volume licenced version of Outlook to access the archive - Professional Plus.
You will also need Enterprise CALs to use the archive (which is unrelated to the version of Exchange - so you can have Enterprise CALs with standard edition of Exchange).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 752 total points
ID: 39983271
Hi,

as written in previous comments you indeed can enable the Archive option in Exchange 2010 standard. But there are some caveats.

There are the additional license option like Exchange Enterprise cal which is needed and the specific Outlook version that you need to have. This site gives all the information: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2003.clients-that-support-the-exchange-2010-personal-archive.aspx

Then there is what does exchange archiving do when you just enable the feature without any configuration. It will automaticly move all email older than "I thought" 2 years to the archive mailbox.

Email in the archive mailbox is not cached in an OST files for offline browsing and also not accesible via Activesync.

There is some good information you should read before you start:
http://thoughtsofanidlemind.com/2011/01/11/beware-the-effects-of-enabling-an-exchange-2010-archive-mailbox/
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-archiving/
0