Solved

GPO for software installation questions

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
Hello

I have created a GPO to install Microsoft SSO for Office365

In the GPO i have added a Software Installation under Computer COnfiguration and pointed it to a shared folder with the .msi file to install.

Couple of questions:

1)  Will this GPO install the .msi file from the shared drive or as part of the software installation option does it copy the file to all the Domain Controllers?

2)  Will it install as a quiet install or if not how do i perform this?

3)  I've added the GPO to a single test OU, with 1 laptop assigned.  When i perform a gpresult on the laptop it shows that the GPO is assigned but it doesn't actually do anything, it doens't install the software.  Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Tony
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Tyre
ID: 39982811
I am looking for some KB articles to help you out, but here is the quick and dirty from my early morning brain functions.

1) The .msi file and all supporting files should stay located on the shared drive and run from there.  The GPO install only points to the location and the computer goes and grabs it.  It should not copy the files to all the DCs.

2) It will be quite if the .msi file is configured that way or if the proper switches are used. I am trying to locate more percise information on this and will get back to you.

3) More information is needed.  Did you do a gpupdate /force and restart a couple of times.  Also, try multiple computers with different configurations.  The laptop may have something on it that might prevent the installation.  Also, give the DC time to push the .msi.  I have seen this take a couple hours even if it is forced.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony
ID: 39982820
Thanks for the help

1)  How do we get the .msi pushed to all the DC's?  The file is approx 4mb and will be pushed out to all systems, approx 1200 computers.  I don't want all going to the shared folder and breaking the network.

2)  How do i configure the msi or what is the correct switch?  I've just added the file without anything extra
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Tyre earned 500 total points
ID: 39985719
1) I am not sure if there is a better way of doing this but it could be placed on a shared folder on each DC.  I would not be worried about it causing the network to go down, unless there are other issues involved.  I have seen it pushed to 3000+ from a single server without an issue.  Of course, you push it at night when no one is at work.

2) Here is how to modding the 2013 installation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460874%28v=office.15%29.aspx

Here is info on 365 Click-to-run installation customization: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj219428%28v=office.15%29.aspx

msiexec is used to install .msi files.  You can get the switches by typing msiexec /? in cmd.  Here is the help output in Windows 7:

Windows ® Installer. V 5.0.7601.17514

msiexec /Option <Required Parameter> [Optional Parameter]

Install Options
      </package | /i> <Product.msi>
            Installs or configures a product
      /a <Product.msi>
            Administrative install - Installs a product on the network
      /j<u|m> <Product.msi> [/t <Transform List>] [/g <Language ID>]
            Advertises a product - m to all users, u to current user
      </uninstall | /x> <Product.msi | ProductCode>
            Uninstalls the product
Display Options
      /quiet
            Quiet mode, no user interaction
      /passive
            Unattended mode - progress bar only
      /q[n|b|r|f]
            Sets user interface level
            n - No UI
            b - Basic UI
            r - Reduced UI
            f - Full UI (default)
      /help
            Help information
Restart Options
      /norestart
            Do not restart after the installation is complete
      /promptrestart
            Prompts the user for restart if necessary
      /forcerestart
            Always restart the computer after installation
Logging Options
      /l[i|w|e|a|r|u|c|m|o|p|v|x|+|!|*] <LogFile>
            i - Status messages
            w - Nonfatal warnings
            e - All error messages
            a - Start up of actions
            r - Action-specific records
            u - User requests
            c - Initial UI parameters
            m - Out-of-memory or fatal exit information
            o - Out-of-disk-space messages
            p - Terminal properties
            v - Verbose output
            x - Extra debugging information
            + - Append to existing log file
            ! - Flush each line to the log
            * - Log all information, except for v and x options
      /log <LogFile>
            Equivalent of /l* <LogFile>
Update Options
      /update <Update1.msp>[;Update2.msp]
            Applies update(s)
      /uninstall <PatchCodeGuid>[;Update2.msp] /package <Product.msi | ProductCode>
            Remove update(s) for a product
Repair Options
      /f[p|e|c|m|s|o|d|a|u|v] <Product.msi | ProductCode>
            Repairs a product
            p - only if file is missing
            o - if file is missing or an older version is installed (default)
            e - if file is missing or an equal or older version is installed
            d - if file is missing or a different version is installed
            c - if file is missing or checksum does not match the calculated value
            a - forces all files to be reinstalled
            u - all required user-specific registry entries (default)
            m - all required computer-specific registry entries (default)
            s - all existing shortcuts (default)
            v - runs from source and recaches local package
Setting Public Properties
      [PROPERTY=PropertyValue]

Consult the Windows ® Installer SDK for additional documentation on the
command line syntax.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39985797
Do you use dfs or have you looked at storing these files on domain.local\sysvol\domain.local?
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now