?
Solved

CRM 2013 workflow process

Posted on 2014-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Greetings Experts,

I am trying to create a workflow that monitors an expiry date and sends out reminders on the basis of this expiry date.

Can you please have a look and tell me if this is likely to work or whether there is a better way of doing this.

Kind regards.
workflow.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39982766
Hi,

I would suggest you create a console application, put it to be scheduled on daily basis; which will check for expiry date and update a field in CRM records.

Based on updated field on a record a workflow will be triggered which will create/send  reminders.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 39982928
I think you can do this in workflows and your workflow can probably be simplified.

What is going to trigger the workflow? Is it automatic or manual?

What happens when the workflow ends? Does it need to start again for the next cycle of reminders?

What happens if someone starts the workflow 8 weeks before the expiry date or 4 weeks before? Should the earlier reminders be sent?

Sorry to ask so many questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39983183
What is going to trigger the workflow? Is it automatic or manual?

I was thinking of firing it on a change in the expiry date field.

What happens when the workflow ends? Does it need to start again for the next cycle of reminders?
Yes, it would need to run every time the date comes within the 10 week period.

What happens if someone starts the workflow 8 weeks before the expiry date or 4 weeks before? Should the earlier reminders be sent?
Good point. Yes, no need to send the earlier reminders.

Sorry to ask so many questions. thank you.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39986834
Thanks again for your response, i have added my comments to your questions above. I am struggling to get the right method with this process, so you think it could be simplified? kind regards. SJ

PS. Thank you too Rikin for taking the time to reply, i am not a programmer so don't have the tools to add this in.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987254
I think something like this:

-- if no date then notify someone and end the workflow
If  expiry date does not contain data, send email to contact owner, end workflow

-- if the time now is earlier than 2 months 15 days before the expiry then wait until
-- 2 months before the expiry date. Use Timeout for the waiting

If process execution time is on or before (2 months 15 days before expiry date) then
  timeout until 2 months 15 days before expiry date
  send reminder mail

if process execution time is on or before (1 month 14 days before expiry date) then
  timeout until 1 month 14 days before expiry date
  send 2nd reminder mail

if process execution time is on or before (21 days before expiry date) then
  timeout until 21 days before expiry date
  send mail to team

Start Child workflow (call this workflow)

Comments on above

Please double check the logic of the above.
The point of the separate if statements is to not send a reminder if the time has already passed.
I've found that  timeout (Wait condition, process, timeout) is good for waiting an amount of time or until a set date or set amount of time after or before a date.
Think carefully about what triggers the workflow, if you use the expiry date field you risk having multiple workflows running if someone changes a date while a workflow is already running. It might be better to start the workflow when the record is created. Of course this means for existing workflow you will need to manually start the workflow.
There will be a workflow running at all times for every relevant record in the system. If you have millions of these records then this might well impact performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39988576
Thank you so much for such a detailed answer. I will study this carefully and post another question if I have any problems. Thank you again. Kind regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39988583
Comprehensive and precise. Thank you.
0