Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error on dynamic disk

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
on my server, i clicked on disk management. i noticed this error on one of my dynamic drives. what does this mean and how do i fix it?
error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982838
You should immediately take a full server backup. After that, check the event logs for this situation.  You may have a disk failing or other problem that should be logged in the system log of event viewer.

If you have a disk failure, I suggest ordering at least one replacement drive immediately. If you have a raid, check to see it's condition. I would not restart the server until you have verified it is safe to do.  With a bad disk, you run the chance of it not restarting.

Hope this information helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39982864
When you right click on this disk - what options do you have?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39982894
very detailed
0