Solved

DNS Clarification

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hi,

I am trying to solve a network problem with a bad DNS server.

I have a primary DNS server that cannot resolve a host.

The nslookup fails.

However the secondary DNS server works - it resolves my host lookup.

I have heard mixed stories on the following.

Is the DNS protocol meant to try the first and then go to the second
if the DNS lookup can't resolve the host.

Or only if the client cannot contact the DNS server at all?

I am using a Windows 7 client - and my DNS server are
Windows 2003?

Also what would happen if they were Windows 2008 R2 DNS servers
btw?

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
ID: 39982877
It should not matter what server O/S your dns servers are. if your first one is currently down, you might want to switch the order on your workstations or servers so the actual secondary dns server that is working is moved to the primary. Then look into resolving the actual primary's problem.

I've had a primary dns server problem before and experienced a long login delay on workstations when that problem occurred. that is why I proposed this solution. it worked for me.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 250 total points
ID: 39982882
Hi,
secondary DNS in network client settings is meant as a failover if the primary is offline (you may think of it if it does not respond to ping).
It is not meant as a backup if the primary cannot resolve a hostname.
Same applies for Rs.

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 39982914
Hi,

Thanks for that - I was intending on resolving it but - I needed to understand what is meant to happen - because some technical people believe that it falls over to the second server - even if the first one cannot resolve. :)

Max I did not understand your comment:

"Same applies for Rs." <-- Can you elaborate.

Thanks,

Ward
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39982975
If primary server cannot respond \ failed \died, then only clients will get to secondary server

If primary server is alive and if don't find answer to your query, it simply tell client that the query can't be resolved and then client also do not ask to secondary server any thing.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39982981
Are your both servers are AD integrated DNS servers
OR
Do you have primary DNS zone on primary server and secondary zone on secondary dns servers  ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39982992
sorry i mistyped ...
i meant R2, Windows server R2.
max
0