[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix ICA on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Our HR and Payroll department use the Program Neighborhood/Citrix ICA client to connect to the payroll system. We've just migrated to Windows 7, and the old 32-bit client for Windows XP is not compatible. I also don't see a Citrix ICA client download on the Citrix site. I'm going around and around with our benefits software company (Ceridian) trying to get help to no avail.

Is anyone familiar with what replaced Program Neighborhood, where to download it and how to install it in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:KIP Help
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spyder2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39983033
I believe they replaced Program Neighborhood with Citrix Receiver, you can download the Windows version here:

http://www.citrix.com/downloads/citrix-receiver/windows/receiver-for-windows-41.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39983165
Yes, there is no Program Neighborhood to connect. Simply, download the Receiver and install it. Then you will get good graphical user interface to access the published applications.

http://www.citrix.com/downloads/citrix-receiver/windows/receiver-for-windows-41.html
0