Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware -- find host ip from guest ?

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I can login to my Windows 2008 APP server, but don't know the VM that it sits on.

How can I find the VM host IP since there is no documentation, but I need to know to increase HARD DRIVE space/etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39983048
do you have access to the host for management?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39983312
Get the IP of the machine from logging into the Windows VM. Once you have the IP, make sure you have the VMware tools installed on the VM.

When you login into ESXi Host/vCenter you can click on the virtual machines tab and sort the VM's by Ip and figure out which machine has the Ip so you can perform tasks on it from vsphere client.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984647
If I am understanding you correct you want to find the name of the host and IP that the VM you log into is on correct?

If so why not open the vCenter web client from within the guest then search for the VM which will show you the host and all other information
0