Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V, VM network loss after rebooting host, issue with virtual network manager

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,
Have had this issue more than once. The host server is patched and/or rebooted and when it comes up the VM is off the network. Tried combinations of rebooting the VM and host server and that did not work.

All Windows 2008, host has 4 nics, two teamed for the network and two teamed for the hyperv network. Both teams use network fault tolerance only.

To fix the issue you have to shut the VM off, go into virtual network manager and remove the network for the VM's, re-add the same exact network, edit VM settings to use the network even though its the same one technically, start VM and then it comes online.

Any ideas what causes this to happen or what we can do to permanently fix it?

Note: This does not seem to be related to the hotfix issues with VM losing network connectivity since it only happens after the host is rebooted.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974909
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984867
What version of Hyper-V are you running? you seem to indicate 2008, and there are three newer releases. Can you upgrade the host?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985760
Check below article, it might help
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/529243be-85be-4ddc-89d1-231352a8f813/vms-have-no-network-connectivity-after-reboot?forum=winserverhyperv

In above case whenever VMs get rebooted switched on, its creating problem

In your case same thing is happening when you reboot physical host

The issue may be because of CISCO Switches if you have

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 39988543
Sorry, the host is 2008 R2.

Thanks for the link, I am looking into that now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 39998733
We haven't determined exactly what the cause is but ran full software and hardware updates and made a change to a setting in the hyper-v nics so we will see where it goes from here.
0