Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDS Server 2012 resource error only affecting one user

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Hi,

We have a problem which I seem to be going round in circles with to try and solve and I hope the good people of EE can assist.

We use RDS on Server 2012 of which at the moment anything up to 15 users could be connected to at one given time. There is one user in particular that keeps getting the same problems day in day out and to my knowledge no other users experience anything similar.

On the server we have installed Office 2010 for the users to use for MS Word and Excel and often when this one user tries to print documents from word/excel she receives messages stating that there is not enough system resources to complete the command.

Usually after exiting out of excel/word and trying again the document will print.

Specifications for the server:

Windows server 2012 standard
Intel Xeon CPU  E5 2420 @1.90Ghz
28GB RAM (currently using around 8GB)


The server hardware does not appear to be maxed out as stated the RAM use is currently around 8GB and the CPU usage fluctuates throughout the day.

The users PC she connects in with is:
Windows XP SP3
3GB RAM
Pentium Dual core CPU
remote desktop version 6.1.7600
remote desktop protocol 7.0 supported


We have tried creating her a new profile but this has not worked.

Any advice welcome let me know if more info is required.
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 39984962
assume user Bob has the same issue.

replicate the error, and close exit word/excel and test again. it should print fine as u said.

next, get bob to connect from john's pc and see if the issue can be replicated.

I know sounds boring!, could be the desktop!

Cheers
S00007359

p.s windows xp support is getting dropped soon!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985848
Do you have any another WinXP machine from where you are facing same issue

Check any event logs (Application events) on terminal server related to this issue

Other wise the simple solution (actually workaround) is to just replace XP with Win7 SP1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 40003389
Thank you both your suggestions, we will try these asap and hopefully this shall work.

do you have any MS solutions/links to back this up? - reason i ask is that it would be handy to use as evidence to the customer.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40209523
Are you looking for backing up RDS Infra ?
Which documentation are you looking for ?
0