Solved

Suitable Visual Basic.NET version for computer science GCSE

Posted on 2014-04-07
10
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi

One of our ICT teachers wanted to teach programming language for the students of the GCSE Computer Science.
They have asked me to install Visual Basic.NET

I will be installing on a windows 7 PC Please post me a link to download the suitable software.

 Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 67 total points
ID: 39983220
That is a package that is purchased from Microsoft.  The school may be able to provide you a link since you are a student.

http://www.visualstudio.com/downloads/download-visual-studio-vs
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 200 total points
ID: 39983698
Or you can download the free Express edition from here

http://www.visualstudio.com/en-US/products/visual-studio-express-vs
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39984414
Our school have Microsoft EES licensing  in place and there are many visual studio versions listed , please let me know a appropriate version.

Thanks
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 200 total points
ID: 39985639
We cannot decide the appropriate version for you. Does your school not have the media or download links available?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39985825
Your instructor should be able to provide you with the DVD and/or credentials to either install from a school DVD or download from their student account portion of the website.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 133 total points
ID: 39987781
For a basic course, the Express edition is sufficient. Anything you can program in .NET, you can program in the Express edition. All that is missing is a few tools usually used only by professional programmers. These, such as class diagrams, are available in the Professional edition.

The extra features of the Premium and Ultimate editions are useful only for advanced programmers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39990061
I can't see Express edition listed  in my Microsoft volume licence portal.

Please post me link to download the express edition , will this be a free edition.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 200 total points
ID: 39990087
I already provided you a link in http:#a39983698

And yes it is free.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 133 total points
ID: 39990151
Since the Express edition is free, and since programmers who already have a licence for a bigger version usually do not use the Express, it is not included in volume licences.

You need to download it from Microsoft.

Once you go through the link offered by CodeCruiser, you will be presented with 3 editions.

The first one is for Web development only.

To program for the new Windows 8 interface you need the edition for Windows (and computers running Windows 8).

If you would rather give your courses around standard Windows applications (the easiest way to learn VB), you need the edition for Windows Desktop.

These will merge into one if you download more than one.

Take a look at the prerequisites however. Many schools are still on Windows XP or have computers that are not powerful enough to run the development environment.
0