?
Solved

Microsoft ODBC for Oracle

Posted on 2014-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Where do I find this driver for an old application we are trying to run on Windows 7.  When I open ODBC administrator it is not an option to add.
0
Comment
Question by:jmilligan73034
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 39983261
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmilligan73034
ID: 39983490
Well, these are not Microsoft ODBC drivers for Oracle and do not work unfortunately
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 39983528
Normally what I do is that I download the Oracle client and the client comes with the ODBC driver.

Do you have an Oracle client installed in your PC?

Thx
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:jmilligan73034
ID: 39983546
yes, I do and when I open the ODBC administrator there is nothing there to add For Oracle
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 39983554
So, when you select the "Drivers" tab, what do you see there?

Which Oracle client version do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39983868
The Microsoft drivers for Oracle site on top of the Oracle client install.

You need the correct bit version for the drivers you need.

On 64Bit systems there are two ODBC admin programs:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942976

You need to make sure you are running the correct one.

As far as seeing the Microsoft ODBC driver for Oracle, you need to install the Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC).:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313008
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmilligan73034
ID: 39983891
Thank you
0