Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Hibernate Options

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I sometimes leave my desktop pc in hibernate mode overnight.  About 4:00 o'clock in the morning I discover that it has come out of hibernation and is in active mode.

What could be causing this?

I have a Comcast internet connection running on a Comcast Motorola Surfboard modem SB6120.   I use Comcast's Norton Security Suite for protection.

I prefer  not to leave my system in hibernate overnight, but sometimes I get distracted and forget to shut the system off.

Could  Win7 be responding to a Comcast internet diagnostic?

Thanks,
Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 39983228
Windows updates being downloaded and applied.

Also, if someone has remote access to your pc, that would take it out of hibernation more.

Longshot: a hacker...  Are you running any anti virus?

Make sure your Windows Firewall is turned on.

Go to start, control panel, Windows Firewall... make sure it's on.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 39983350
Thanks for the prompt response!

I have Norton Firewall Active from Comcast.    

Windows downlload can wake up a Pc from hibernate?


Howie
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1332 total points
ID: 39983862
"... Windows downlload can wake up a Pc from hibernate? " => Yes and No.   No, there's nothing running that can decide to wake up the PC;  but Yes, the ACPI standard (power management) has a provision for a system setting timer to wake up at a specified time; and a timer in the chipset will cause that happen.     Windows does that for any scheduled tasks -- like automatic updates;  and other programs (e.g. Norton) may also have scheduled tasks (e.g. virus definition updates).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1332 total points
ID: 39983866
... You can, by the way, change your power configuration options so this is not allowed.
0