[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OpenArgs issues

Posted on 2014-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi,

I have the following code on an OpenForm event:

Dim companyID As Long
Dim BatchID As Long
Dim strIDs() As Long
If Len(Me.OpenArgs & "") > 0 Then
    strIDs = Split(Me.OpenArgs, "|")
    companyID = strIDs(0)
    BatchID = strIDs(1)
    Me.txt_customer_id = companyID
    Me.txt_batch_id = BatchID
    
End If

Open in new window


The OpenArgs are being passed from one form to another with:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_reference_data", OpenArgs:=customer_id & "|" & batch_number


The on OpenForm codes errors out at strIDs = Split(Me.OpenArgs, "|") with:

RunTime Error 13 : Type Mismatch

Customer_id is = Text
Batch_number is = Number

Should I be putting quotes around the Batch Number or something?
0
Comment
Question by:anthonytr
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39983308
You have CustomerID defined as Long.  You need to change it to String
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39983409
How have you declared srtIDs in the form open event?  Try:

Dim strIDs() as string
0