Solved

Konica Bizhub 363 Scan to Email

Posted on 2014-04-07
12
5,808 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
My client had a recent email outage due to an MX record being deleted.  That has been repaired but the copier's ability to scan to email failed at the time of the outage and has not came back.  The client has Comcast as an ISP and uses PayPerCloud as their hosted Exchange provider.  I have found several topics on this site and others offering solutions and based on those I have my DNS set up as follows:

DNS Settings
and the copier set up as such:

Konica Scan to Email Settings
I have also tried using aspmx.l.google.com both with and without authentication but receive a useless error message about transmission error.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:STS-Tech
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 39986291
On Konica Minotla I use the port aspmx.l.google.com and fake email like
konica@gmail.com and SMTP 25.
Authenticated account should work also (with username and password)


Try use aspmx.l.google.com and port 25 and check internal DNS settings if they are resolving corectly and if Copier IP configuration has it.

Based on what you wrote it is look like copier can't go go outside with internet.
Make sure also if copier IP is NAT'ed through the firewall or belong to dynamic nat pool.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39986539
Thanks for the reply!
I've tried port 25 (with and without auth.)  No luck.  The copier has the DC as it's primary DNS and 8.8.8.8 (Google) as its secondary.  With those settings I can ping smtp.google.com or aspmx.l.google.com.  Copier has a hard-coded IP- but I don't have any NAT going to it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39986698
The copier has an error message when sending an email through a Gmail account?  I know that Comcast will often block port 25.  I just did the following from my command prompt:

telnet smtp.google.com 25 {connect failed}
telnet smtp.google.com 587 (Alternate smtp port) {connect failed}
telnet aspmx.l.google.com 25 {connects! Responds with:  "220 mx.google.com ESMTP nx5si2773206icb.170 - gsmtp"}

So, if you set your outbound to "aspmx.l.google.com" on port 25, it should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39986828
I see.  OK- I'll give that a try as soon as I can get there again.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 39986833
Try switch the DC DNS with 8.8.8.8 and test if will work, also try email with authentication to make sure port 465 can go throught.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39986838
I already tried swapping the DNS- good idea though.  I have tried port 465 and 587 with smtp.gmail.com but not with  aspmx.l.google.com so I will try that as well.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39992785
Tried all above- still no luck.  Did some telnet testing and was able to connect to the google relay on 25 and a network solutions server on 2525 so I tried setting up the copier with our backup_reports account as follows- still getting "deleted due to error".  
 Current Settings
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39992786
I also tried with "Email RX Setting" turned on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39994090
It looks like you might be entering information into the wrong area of the copier.
These are the settings for POP email; i.e. incoming email.

Look for Email TX settings, (TX=Transmit) vs Email RX (RX=Receive).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 40023285
I wondered why it had RX settings as well- but that is the only screen with email settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 500 total points
ID: 40023593
There must be another area - see this screenshot
Bizhub 363
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 40023983
Wow... I completely did not see the TX tab below.  Well- I did say (and always have) when a problem is this difficult you are usually overlooking something very simple.

I have edited the TX settings and requested the client to test- points to be awarded as soon as verified.
0