Solved

Moving Outlook Data files from PC to PC

Posted on 2014-04-07
7
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hello Gurus

I have a PC that has windows 8 Enterprise on it.
I also have Office 2013 on it.
I have installed Gmail account that is IMAP and the ost file is around 12GB.
Everything seemed fine till the day the CEO wanted to change his laptop.
Since then It has been a nightmare moving his Outlook account from the Old laptop to the new one... No matter what I try or do It simply won' accept the new file.
I even tried a post whereby I have to export registry keys..and import them ...
Not working...

Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39983318
What do you mean "it won't accept a new file"?

Have you copied the PST to User/Username/documents/outlook files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 39983378
in IMAP it is not  PST it is an OST. And Yes I copied it but it won't accept it. It will give an error
error.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39983439
Make a copy of the file and take ownership, then try again.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 39983689
"Make a copy of the file and take ownership, then try again. "

Did that already. Didn't work.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 39988162
Copy pasting the OST would not work. You would need to make the PST out of that OST file and import the PST to the new Laptop.

Please let us know if you would need help on that.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 39993259
Sudeep...

But then I would not have anymore IMAP !!!

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vivekkej
ID: 40482452
Since its an IMAP account, all the mails already reside on the server. Simply configure the new pc with the IMAP settings and let it download the mails from the server.
0