Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to stack Cisco switches?

Posted on 2014-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
This is using 4 Cisco 3850 48-port switches. I know that these switches are using latest stacking technology - stackwise-480. Btw, how to do the stacking?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39983279
Hi,
with stack you'll gain a configuration where you'll be able to comfigure and see all of your stacked switches as a unique switch with all the ports summed up.
I do not know if you have a particular doubt on configuration but i believe the best thing is to read the deployment guide and figure out how you want them to work.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3850-series-switches/deployment_guide_c07-727067.html

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 39983280
A little more detailed than can addiquatly be explained here.
Here is a link to the usage guide. Do a search for this phrase and it will take you to the correct page:

"Cisco Catalyst 3850 Switch Stacking"

Even has pictures :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 39983912
1. Before stacking a switch a few things of note:

You should first do a back up of the existing soon to be master switch.
You can stack while the master is online.
The switches should be exact same type.
The switches must have the exact same running IOS. If not you need to make them the same. Failure to do so will result in it not working can can cause an outage or corrupted IOS.  A good command is show platform stack-manager all
They should be stacked one at a time.

Afterward there is a series of commands you can run such as:

show switch
show switch detail
show switch neighbors
show switch stack-ports

The link of http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3850-series-switches/deployment_guide_c07-727067.html is a good place to start.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39990723
Hi all,

This is a new setup. I understand that the firmware and license have to be the same. Yes, I am confused with steps to configure stack. I did went through a few pages on the mentioned article, but, I am not really understand how should I start.

Can you help on step-by-step?  thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 39991994
Ok.

Can you first provide the following on the single master switch that is currently online.

show switch
show switch detail
show switch neighbors
show switch stack-ports

Post the response afterward.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39993128
Hi Rcaballerojr,

The switch wasn't delivered yet.  They would be delivered 1 week later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40019382
Please see the results:





Switch>en
Switch#show switch
Switch/Stack Mac Address : 64e9.506c.4600 - Local Mac Address
Mac persistency wait time: Indefinite
                                             H/W   Current
Switch#   Role    Mac Address     Priority Version  State
------------------------------------------------------------
*1       Active   64e9.506c.4600     1      L0      Ready
 2       Standby  64e9.501a.2400     1      L0      Ready
 3       Member   64e9.506c.4180     1      L0      Ready
 4       Member   64e9.506c.2000     1      L0      Ready



Switch#sh switch detail
Switch/Stack Mac Address : 64e9.506c.4600 - Local Mac Address
Mac persistency wait time: Indefinite
                                             H/W   Current
Switch#   Role    Mac Address     Priority Version  State
------------------------------------------------------------
*1       Active   64e9.506c.4600     1      L0      Ready
 2       Standby  64e9.501a.2400     1      L0      Ready
 3       Member   64e9.506c.4180     1      L0      Ready
 4       Member   64e9.506c.2000     1      L0      Ready



         Stack Port Status             Neighbors
Switch#  Port 1     Port 2           Port 1   Port 2
--------------------------------------------------------
  1         OK         OK               2        4
  2         OK         OK               3        1
  3         OK         OK               4        2
  4         OK         OK               1        3

Switch#show switch neighbors
  Switch #    Port 1       Port 2
  --------    ------       ------
      1         2             4
      2         3             1
      3         4             2
      4         1             3

Switch#show switch stack-ports

Switch#   Port1     Port2
----------------------------
1         OK        OK
2         OK        OK
3         OK        OK
4         OK        OK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40019384
Excellence
0