Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set timeout for APD/PDL in vCenter 5.0U1

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
We are moving to a new SAN that has SAN to SAN replication. Currently we have this working with no issues.

We are now trying to test a failover to the standby SAN. The way we are testing is by shutting down the ports on the switch that the iSCSI are connected too (trying to simulate a complete loss of the production SAN).

Once we shut down those ports, the ESXi hosts of course panic and try to reconnect. I am trying to find a way to tell the hosts to timeout quicker and not to try and reconnect. Since we are on version 5.0 I do not see the APDTimeout option under Advanced Settings --> Misc.

It seems like the hosts will try for 3- minutes or more to reconnect to the LUNS. Because of this, the hosts do not respond to any other commands.

The SAN manufacturer says we need to add the IP of the standby iSCSI SAN and then rescan for the standby LUNS. Once we do this they should pop up and we can add the VM's to the inventory. Not the best way but for a standby i guess it will do. However, we can't get to that point since the hosts keep trying to find the production SAN.

Is their a way to tell the hosts not to keep scanning for the failed SAN until we get it back up?
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39983512
Misc.APDTimeout is a vSphere 5.1 feature and can indeed be tuned, in 5.0 this doesn't exist, if I'm not mistaking, there were some scripts about (created by William Lam I think) that could handle the APD/PDL states though ...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39984674
While the following link is for configuring APD/PDL on a IBM SVC is should give you the basic idea..http://www.joshodgers.com/2013/03/13/example-architectural-decision-vsphere-configuration-for-handling-apdpdl-scenarios/

I would suggest contacting your storage vendor for their recommendations
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 39991449
Thank you. I also spoke with VMWare support and they confirmed that it's only available with 5.1.
0