Solved

Regarding the demise of XP

Posted on 2014-04-07
19
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
A simple binary (yes/no) question .....

If I try to update XP next week/month/year,
will it work with updates up to the 8th of April ....
or will it simply not work?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 39983323
Yes, it will pull all updates up until April 8th
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 175 total points
ID: 39983330
XP will continue to work. As time goes by and the browser gets more out of date, IE 8 will probably not work as well and I'd expect it to stop displaying some sites that require a newer browser.

The O/S will continue to operate, but over time I expect it will be impacted as time goes by because it will not have downloads available from Microsoft to keep it up to date with the normal updates we have been receiving a d will continue to receive with newer O/S's.

It may be time to consider a newer O/S.  Only you can make that decision.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39983325
Yes
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 70 total points
ID: 39983339
XP is working well as virtual machines on my computer.  As others have noted, it will continue to update.

But why keep it?  It is long dead and with Windows 7 working well, two versions of Windows 8 (8 and 8.1) out and Windows 8.1 Update 1 due this week, why not move on?

I still have Windows 95 running well so there is no danger XP will quit. But it is time to move.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 30 total points
ID: 39983368
not a simple yes or no since your question has multiple parts

If I try to update XP next week/month/year

next week - yes
next month - likely yes
next year - depends if windows update will still be available for XP at that time

will it work with updates up to the 8th of April

yes as long as microsoft has windows update available it will have everything through april 8
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39983375
XP, itself, will continue to work. Microsoft is not going to send a "kill" command out to it or anything, but it will be unsupported by Microsoft. That means critical security updates and fixes will no longer be provided. This could possibly keep open many security holes in the legacy operating system. I have an XP VM for backwards compatibility (and to test solutions for answering questions), but for purposes other than testing, XP is done. That also includes MS Office 2003 as well.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 135 total points
ID: 39983415
Yes, XP will continue to work.
As long as you have an updated antivirus with a firewall, then XP will remain a good and safe OS.
IE 7 does not support many new websites so switch to chrome or firefox for better web experience.

This topic has been discussed before and the solution from garycase was accepted:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_28276302.html

Also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_28233965.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 135 total points
ID: 39983433
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 55 total points
ID: 39983537
From https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/end-of-support.aspx ...
Yes, all existing Windows XP updates and fixes will still be available via Windows Update and WSUS.
But you should note that when Microsoft ended support for Windows 2000, the Windows Update site said nothing was available.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39983686
Now 500 Points

I know XP will continue to work forever (just the same as Windows 3.1 does)

So am I safe leaving updating a few customer machines until next week or must they be done immediately?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 175 total points
ID: 39983699
It's probably best to update then as soon as possible.  I have not seen any confirmation that Microsoft will allow us to download the updates forever. I did see a posting last week where you could download all updates to a folder for long term storage. This is probably the best way to address possible future clean installs of XP that you/we may need to do in the future.

I'll post that link in a while for you.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 70 total points
ID: 39983703
I updated Windows 2000 for some time after support quit. Same for Windows 98. So I think you are safe to leave it to next week.

Microsoft know there are tons of XP machines around for a variety of reasons, so they are not silly enough to pull the plug tomorrow.

You should be ok.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 35 total points
ID: 39983710
I think you'll be safe to leave it until next week. However, I would still make it a priority to upgrade any and all remaining XP clients.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 175 total points
ID: 39983713
Here is the link I mentioned above of all updates that were released after SP3.

So download SP1, 2 & 3 if necessary or create a slipstreamed XP Install CD.

Then download and save the updates:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-windows_update/windows-xp-updates-can-i-save-updates-installed/43493b35-5a20-46fd-846e-ef90c7b14050
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39983935
Thanks everyone

As long as customers have XP,  I'll have to have it (besides I need it for winfax Pro)
Every alternate version of windows is either great or a (partial) flop.

Win 3.0 - Flop
Win 3.1 - Great
Win 95 - Flop
Win 98 - Great
2000 - Flop
XP - Great
Vista - Flop
Win 7 - Great
Win 8 - Flop
Win 9 - Will probable be great and will show up Win 8 as a flop
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39983946
Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39987594
For what it's worth, today, April 8, 2014, Microsoft released one more (last?) set of security updates for Windows XP.  Get them while they're Hot!!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39987751
@mustish1 - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39987820
I did update my two Windows XP Virtual Machines today and all worked as I expected it would. I will try Windows XP updates later this week to see if the updater works.

Here is what does not work. Microsoft Security Essentials on XP now will not update at all now.

If you have a real XP machine, make sure you get good virus protection that is still working
0