[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving user from two accounts on same PC

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
1 machine on 1 domain needs to change domain

problem:
The one user on that machine needs to log on to new domain and keep all settings

so:

domain1\userXYZ -> domain2\userXYZ

on the same machine


its a win7p 64bit on local sbs2003 domain ->moving-> win2012 essentials domain
0
Comment
Question by:ola_erik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1800 total points
ID: 39983394
I would take a look at profwiz. I used this tool in a domain migration and it works great for exactly what you are trying to do.

https://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 200 total points
ID: 39983404
I second Joe Daly.  Best tool out there.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39983455
pretty anon firm...
cnet dl of v.3
very few reviews

joe daly got nice stack of points

thx for playing guys, will try ...
*did testrun*
looks like a sharp tool,

going to work....

thx again, will be back w results
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39983584
That actually restored my faith in humanity.
Will donate.
Cheers
0