Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBServer 2003 - Server ActiveSync error.

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
I'm getting loads of these errors "Server ActiveSync". See pictures below.

Any ideas on why this is happening?

Thanks.
error1.PNG
error2.PNG
error3.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:JayHine
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 39983365
Please follow the info in the following article and set the reserved ports in the registry, then restart the DNS Server Service and the AUTD service should start working again happily:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956189

You only need to reserve the 2883-2883 IPAUTD port

Alan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39983542
SBS 2003 goes off of support in 2 days,time to think about an upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 40053120
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

done
0