Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window Server 2008 Enterprise (64b) - Memory issues

Posted on 2014-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
We have a server running the above mentioned OS. The unit has 12GB of RAM installed. This amount of memory is confirmed in the BIOS and in the Computer properties area. We have recently noticed that the server is running much slower then normal and the Task Manager shows that we are only using 2GB of the RAM. Any help would be appreciated. None of the processes seem to be using an abnormal amount of memory.
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39983376
Windows server Ent 64 would not run properly on 2 gigs of ram. It probably has two gigs of ram free.

I suggest going into Programs 7 Features to see if there are apps that should not be there. Carefully review them and uninstall any apps that appear to be spyware tyoe related.

Go to start/run/msconfig, the startup tab, review what's found.  You can uncheck anything that should not start at boot.

Go into task manager. process tab, soft on memory and find out if any app is taking t ons of ram. If so, investigate it and possibly call the vendor to see if it can be adjusted of check for an update to correct the problem.

If you have multiple anti virus apps, you should only have one installed. They can work against each other.

Restart the server to refresh memory.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39983377
I forgot to mention... check free space on the hard drives and delete temp files from the browsers.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39984346
Please describe your findings in detail: where exactly does it say "2 GB"?
Normally, trouble shooting would start with task manager and resource monitor. See if the RAM consumption/CPU usage/HDD usage are high or not.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39984805
Please find attached a screen shot of the "Task Manager, Resource Manager and Computer Properties. I was mistaken in my initial question - the OS is 32 bit. We checked for malware and found none. Only one AV running (Symantec Endpoint Protection). Msconfig is normal with no unusual programs running.
Task-Manager.jpg
Resource-Monitor.jpg
Computer.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985115
Ouch.
A 32 Bit server is a sin. And for some reason it cannot even address the memory it has in it. You haven't configured PAE (and AWE) correctly, please look at http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ece2d9a9-26bf-488a-a7d3-174ed0937eab/how-to-enable-pae-on-windows-2008-server-enterprise-32bit?forum=winserversetup
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 39985931
I would plan for a new OS install to get on x64
THen you could use the full 12GB not 3.xgb of RAM.
That would take care of your problem.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39985959
D_Vante, ever heard about PAE? :) 32 GB OS are NOT limited to 4 GB. Only single processes are.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39986680
PAE is limited to 64GB because it's designed around the 4 extra address lines on a 32 bit CPU so it still makes sense to use the 64 bit version with 128GB ram available, I think the license allows you to use either.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 39986702
I think going to x64 would take care of the slow issues they are experiencing.   PAE could help him in having the ability to use all of his RAM but he is not running out of RAM.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39993509
Don't forget to turn AWE on under SQL.
0