?
Solved

SCCM 2012 R2 improvement for VMware deployment

Posted on 2014-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Hi All,

can anyone please share and let me know what is the best feature that you use or a least to convince the management to upgrade from SCCM 2007 into 2012 R2 ?

I can say that my company is VMware shop and deploying 500 - 600 Windows Server VMs and also Linux as well.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984376
Hi,

The biggest reason for management is that 2007 is out of mainstream support in July this year. That ought to make their faces pale.
Ref: http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/search/default.aspx?sort=PN&qid=&alpha=System+Center+Configuration+Manager&Filter=FilterNO


As for features, there is a long, long list, but support for Mac, Linux, Phones is one.
Much better patching management is my favourite, followed closely by dynamic deployment, where you can set rules for  a user to get the right package (of the some software) depending on what device the logon to. The official name is "user device affinity".

The other reason if they think with their wallets, is the hierarchy is simpler. You only need a CAS in extreme cases, and can flatten things out, meaning you can remove some servers from the environment.

Remote control will also save licenses of any 3rd party tools if you have them.

Finally, power management is much better, so they can placate the eco-champions on the board.

For a decent list see here: http://myitforum.com/myitforumwp/2012/07/19/reasons-to-move-from-sccm-2007-to-2012/

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39984847
Hi Mike,

Does this means that SCCM 2012 R2 can do some sort of Mobile Device Management to securely publish Exchange ActiveSync and Certificates to client mobile devices ?

"You only need a CAS in extreme cases, and can flatten things out, meaning you can remove some servers from the environment." --> Client Access Server ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 39986059
Hi,

I'm not sure on the ActiveSync question. I know that they support a range of mobiles and fully support BYOD.

See here for better info: http://rikkoss.wordpress.com/2012/04/28/mobile-device-management-in-sccm-2012-hands-on-part-1/

CAS means Central Administration Site.
In the past with 2007 people over-complicated the design adding a CAS and then a primary, like they would a PDC and BDC (from the olden days!). This was often unnecessary and just expensive and complicated. Microsoft realised because they were flooded with helpdesk calls. So they adapted their topology to make it easier to design for us.

Mike
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39987996
Thanks Mike,

So that looks like that the System Center Configuration Manager 2012 R2 components can do the mobile device management for the Exchange ActiveSync.

Sounds great idea because rather than getting another 3rd party products like http://www1.good.com/partners/apple-ios7-readiness.html is not an option.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 39990242
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39990306
Veeam have now removed the 10 Free Management Pack, you now have to purchase it!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40024627
So does the latest SCCM 2012 R2 can be customized to integrate with VMware VCente to deploy and customize the VM SOE and patch deployment lifecycyle ?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40024820
SCCVMM 2012 R2 can control ESXi hosts that are connected to vCenter Server.

But it can only do functions, that vCenter Server understands.
0