[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Deployment Service - sysprep a virtual win 7 pc

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
I am using WDS on a win2k8r2 server (hyper-v).  I sysprep-ed a win 7 pc and I uploaded the image to the WDS server successfully.  Everything seemed to be working.  I attempted to deploy the image to a virtual machine.  Is this even possible?  I've deployed images to physical machines before but never to a virtual machine (all on same pc using hyperv).

I got to the installation screen where it asks if I want to create/delete a partition.  It started installing but gave me an error message.  I just want to know if it's possible to deploy the image to a virtual machine and then I will try it again.
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39983461
Yes, it is possible. The only real caveat is if you want to PXE boot, the VM must use a legacy network adapter.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39983485
Hi,

Yes, it's possible. You need to set the Hard disk as IDE rather than SCSI. I suspect you would have selected the HD as SCSI that's why it's unable to make partition from it.

In the Virtual machines settings>>you can set the HD type.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 39983521
radhakrishnan, does it matter if my actual sysprep-ed image is scsi?  Or do I just have to set the Hard disk as IDE on another virtual machine to get this to work?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vishal2014 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40164650
You just need to set the Virtual machine on IDE,
Reason Till windows 2012 R2  MS oS where not supporting  VM booting via SCSI adapter hence you need IDE for VHD.
0