?
Solved

Termainal Server / RDS licensing

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
I'd accidentally deleted a VM from My Hyper V which has installed with 25 terminal / RDS cals (Single key holds 25 licenses) , what will happen to the cals now ?

Question : how do I recover the key and I want that key to be installed in some other machine and is it possible?

One way to contact Microsoft but not sure how much that helps, did anyone faced an issue of the same kind and rectified by contacting Microsoft or any alternate?

Regards, Shiva
0
Comment
Question by:Sivaraj E
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 900 total points
ID: 39983870
If you deleted the VM that was actually important and have no backups, then you MUST contact Microsoft to reactivate the keys and explain what happened.  There is no other option. Microsoft is very strict about RDS/TS licensing but are also somewhat forgiving.  I would imagine the absolute WORST possibility is that you have to wait 90 days, but I doubt that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39984182
If the VHD file is still available and there were snapshots, you can recreate the VM by reusing the existing VHD file.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39987965
Sorry Svet Paperov, I don't have the VHD file.

Thanks Lee , I will leave this question open to others to post their views, and if anybody who experienced and solved this in real time let them join us.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39996644
Install a new virtual server on the same Hyper-V and configure your RDS. Try to activate it again with the same serial number. If doesn’t pass you will have to call your local Microsoft Clearinghouse. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754874.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39996925
Thanks Svet Paperov, Definitely will give a try on and get back to you.

Regards, Shiva
0