Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

format unformatted date entries

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
The attached spreadsheet displays a list of over 15,000 date entries in column 'A'. These dates are not correctly formatted as dates. Do you know how I would go about doing this so I can then sort via date?
date-formatting.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:rob700
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39983460
Select A1 & Home Tab - SortSort
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob700
ID: 39983472
Please refer to the attached document. This is my point the dates currently are not currently in the correct formate e.g. 01_feb

Sorting this way will not order them by date.

I need to change all of them so they are correctly formatted e.g 01/02/2013.

Then I will be able to sort them correctly via date.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39983505
Hi,

If all the dates year are the same

you could use a helper's column with this formula

=DATEVALUE(SUBSTITUTE(A2,"_"," ")&" 2014")

Open in new window

Regards
date-formattingV1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39983520
Since it seems you want 2013 dates?

Add a helper column with formula:

=EDATE(SUBSTITUTE(A2,"_","/")+0,-12)

copied down.

Then you can copy and paste special > Values over original if desired and delete the helper.

Then sort normally.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39983895
Witout a helper column

- Change the computer date to 2013
- Do a search/replace and change all underscores ( _ ) to blank spaces
- Change the computer date back.

This will change all entries to dates in 2013 only.
0