Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you edit Retention Policies is Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
It's been years since I edited our Exchange retention polices and I can't recall how to do it?  

Detailed steps please.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 800 total points
ID: 39983522
Launch EMC | Expended Organization node | Mailbox | Recipient Policies tab | Right click on policies and choose properties
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishna Patil earned 800 total points
ID: 39983514
In the console tree,
navigate to Organization Configuration > Mailbox.

In the result pane, on the Retention Policies tab,
select the retention policy you want to edit.

On editing, you can add/remove retention tags or you can remove/add exchange mailboxes.

*And for immediate change application
run following command from exchange shell
start-managedfolderassistant -identity mbxname



For detailed info
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff715341(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39983578
Great.  Got it.  One more question.  In the policy is it possible to have all new users mailboxes added automatically?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39983603
Once policy udpated, you have to apply to mailboxes.

If you want the policy to apply to new user automatically, you have to EMS with combination of:

1. New-Mailbox
2. Set-Mailbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39983620
Since both answers came it together, I split the points.  also thanks to @suriyaehnop

Thanks
0