?
Solved

Windows 7 logging problem

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Good Morning,
I have a big problem with a Giada Mini computer.
  I have installed Windows 7, it is a Domain computer call TV1.
 I have to run a multimedia program on it with a licence.
  Sometime, I don't find why, it boots with same username and password, same domain but  the desktop is different, I have create a txt file on the desktop and it is not there anymore.

 The program I have to run is taking the ID to create a licence for me to use it.  Each time I reboot the computer I'm wondering if it will open on the good desktop...........

I have reboot 10 times this morning, and everything was good (always same desktop).
I have tried to boot it again and TALAM !   not the same desktop.............................

Can you help please ?  I'm getting nuts.......
0
Comment
Question by:Nancy Therrien
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39983649
Check the "NoSaveSettings" entering the following registry hives below


HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Program Manager\Restrictions

If you find  "NoSaveSettings", delete and reboot your PC.

Note: It is advise to backup your registry setting before making any modifications.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Therrien
ID: 39983770
Hello,
I have looked in registry and no such entries or value.

When I'm on my desktop I have a txt files called TV1.txt and when it goes into what desktop I don't know, I have no file......  and the internal ID in the software is not the same........
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 39986128
Hi nancytherrien, forgive me but your english and description is difficult to understand
Any desktop logging to is based on your login credentials.
you say>>The program I have to run is taking the ID to create a licence for me to use it<< if this a key who is it registered to?
This sounds like a lisence issue?

 you say>> I have installed Windows 7, it is a Domain computer call TV1.<<
>> the internal ID in the software is not the same<< so who owns the windows 7 software? and this mini computer
What does this mean?
>> Each time I reboot the computer I'm wondering if it will open on the good desktop<<
With respects
This sounds like a security has been compromised / and the anti theft has got you and you have been locked out and diverted to a fake account.
I recently found out about this from another question where there was an account named John and noone knew where it came from.
Take a look at the comment at the bottom from the asker responded with found the solution.
They found out that both of these customers have ESET Smart Security Suite.  
Which has "Anti-Theft" built in.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28397937.html#a39978921

Other Possible scenerios as to why you have differing desktop
You are booting into safemode? Diagnostics version of windows?
When windows wont boot you tap F8 to enter advanced configurations.
Are you experiencing boot problems?

You have a multiboot computer running 2 OS's in parallel
A VMWare?
VMware Workstation is a hypervisor that runs on x64 computers; it enables users to set up one or more virtual machines on a single physical machine, and use them simultaneously along with the actual machine.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMware_Workstation
Places to look
go to your start Orb> run > type in msconfig press enter
look at your boot. What is listed in there?
Where are you seeing a different ID?
Please provide more details
Rightclick Computer then properties>then open advanced settings>User Profiles> desktop settings related to your logon> open settings.
What accounts do you see there?

Your further details is appreciated in order to assist you.
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Therrien
ID: 39986415
Have to reformat and reinstall.
The problem is now solved.

Sorry for my English.
Thanks
0