Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Officejet printer pro 8600

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
4,117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have the above printer.  My black ink ran out and I replaced it.  But the printer does not print when something is sent to it.  Now it says that cyan is depeleted.  Can I remove the cyan cartridge and just print in black ink only.  If Yes, how do I do it.  At the moment, I get the HP message, to order the ink or Cancel the Print.  
How do I run a troubleshooting, the links that I end up are pops leading me to private companies.  
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39983714
Did you replace the black cartridge with a genuine HP one, or a third-party refill? At the lower end of the market, printer manufacturers make their money from the consumables and are becoming very adept at making the use of refills difficult.

If the cartridge is genuine, ring up HP and complain. If it isn't, ring up your supplier and get a refund, and then buy a genuine cartridge.

As for printing with an empty colour cartridge, I doubt that the device will let you do this, by design. Read through this article on HP's site, and you'll see what I mean:

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Ink-Toner-Cartridge-Printhead-Issues/Can-I-print-in-black-and-white-with-an-empty-color-cartridge/td-p/2431425

It's like I said...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39985683
in many printers, you can set them to print from B/W only in the printer properties (appears when starting a print) - but not with all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39993116
well done for the correct response.  The link provides it.  Thank u and bravo.
0