Solved

How to convert VM in vmware workstation to hyperV

Posted on 2014-04-07
8
2,304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi,
I need to convert / migrate one of the vm which is in vmware ESXI installed vmware  workstation to Hyper-V. If anyone here knows how to do this conversion, do suggest me the workaround. the ultimate is to run this vm into hyper-V host as this is our company policy.


esxi_vm
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Not supported.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610672.aspx

Cannot migrate from Workstation to Hyper-V
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
Comment Utility
Hi,'Inside the vmware workstation I have running vmware esxi and inside esxi there I have installed the virtual machine, so how I do teh conversion on this guest vm to hyper-V
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Use Disk2VHD
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Or StarWind Converter will work as well..

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
OK this is brand very new released yesterday Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 2.0.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the download link use this....
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42497
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Wow great post Hancock!!!!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@comp... Thanks some very good products coming out from the Microsoft Camp!

Spent the last two days with Microsoft...
0