Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 print spooler keeps crashing...

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I've got a user running 32 bit Win 7 in a 2008 SBS domain.
He has a local USB printer (HP 8600) & also prints to a network printer (Ricoh C4502).
For some reason, print spooler keeps crashing & obviously he can no longer print.
The message in event viewer was ;

Faulting application name: spoolsv.exe, version: 6.1.7600.16661, time stamp: 0x4c6f578f
Faulting module name: msxml6.dll, version: 6.30.7600.17157, time stamp: 0x5093514a
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00089158
Faulting process id: 0xefc
Faulting application start time: 0x01cf5274f3c0cf43
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\System32\msxml6.dll

The only thing that has changed since this has started was I put a new video card in his computer.
He is a member of local admin group, but I did notice another thing that struck me as strange. A couple of other users in company have been having quickbooks issues & the fix their tech support gave was to manually update to the latest patch. When doing this on his computer, the update wouldn't run & I had to log in as a domain admin to get it to run.  Dunno if this is remotely related, but thought it might be helpful to know.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gromack
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 750 total points
ID: 39983577
delete the printer drivers and printers under

c:\windows\system32\spool

or use print management to delete all the drivers and printers and then reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 39983589
The normal cause of print spooler crashing is a driver that needs to be updated.

I have seen Windows crashes lately where Ricoh printers were being used. I have not heard of a good solution to the problem. I'm thinking there may be a compatibility with the Ricoh driver and the latest Windows updates.

You might want to see if Ricoh has a driver update for your model. I don't think the QB admin requirement has anything to do with this issue.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39983586
Before you go ahead and follow the above guidance, please delete any files in c:\windows\system32\spool\printers and then restart the Print Spooler Service - you may just find it much happier.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 39983655
DLing latest drivers now...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gromack
ID: 39988892
That seemed to do the trick, thanks!
0