Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Conditions

Posted on 2014-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I need help here with condition on excel

If Cell A2 is the same color as B2 then apply something else on C2..
0
Comment
Question by:Drilon Berisha
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39983634
Is the plan to implement this via a conditional formatting formula?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Drilon Berisha
ID: 39983705
Yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39983757
I couldn't get the conditional formatting to set the color.
the formula '=A2.interior.color = 255' is accepted but does nothing

macro codewise it is:
If Range("A2").Interior.Color = 255 Then Range("C2").Interior.Color = 150

apparently you cannot get the format directly and should use code. I do it on the sheet selection change event e.g.
Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
  If Range("A2").Interior.Color = 255 Then Range("C2").Interior.Color = 150
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39983850
Unfortunately, the Color and ColorIndex properties of a Range don't return the color of a cell that is displayed if Conditional formatting is applied to the cell.  Nor does it allow you to determine whether a conditional format is currently in effect for a cell.

See this article by Chip Pearson for workarounds.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39984391
Hi,


use below code as new function.

Function myColor(r As Range) As Integer
    myColor = r.Interior.ColorIndex
End Function

Open in new window


now go to conditional formatting and create two conditions.

1.

=mycolor($A$1)=mycolor($B$1)

then select your color

2.
=mycolor($A$1)<>mycolor($B$1)

then select your color

hope it will help you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40034834
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Drilon Berisha
ID: 40034836
This Worked Perfect

Thanks.
0