[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Show DIV when form is submitted

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hello,

I would like to get a DIV to come up when a user clicks the form submit button (SEARCH) on this page.  

I have tried, using this code, but it doesn't seem to work (the page works normally but no DIV pops up):

<input name="searchlocationsrentals" id="searchlocationsrentals" type="submit" class="bindexbuyrent-long" value="SEARCH NOW" align="top" onmouseover="this.style.cursor='pointer'" onclick="document.getElementById('holdpage').style.visibility='block'"/>

Open in new window


Help appreciated!  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Nico2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39983718
try this
onclick="document.getElementById('holdpage').style.visibility='visible'"

http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_class_visibility.asp

if still no okay, try zIndex to set the div on most top of body page

onclick="javascript:document.getElementById('holdpage').style.visibility='visible';      
document.getElementById('holdpage').style.zIndex=999;"

If still in issue, go to chrome browser options-->tools-->developer tools-console
to see and fix all javascript syntax error  and send us those error

Hope understand your question completely, if not, please pt it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39983735
This will not prevent the form from submitting. Do you have an onsubmit event listener on the form element to prevent this? If so, you may be looking for (display instead of visibility):
<input name="searchlocationsrentals" id="searchlocationsrentals" type="submit" 
	class="bindexbuyrent-long" value="SEARCH NOW" align="top" 
	onmouseover="this.style.cursor='pointer'" 
	onclick="document.getElementById('holdpage').style.display='block'"/>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39983742
The code works stand alone as you can see by the sample http://jsbin.com/kupugivo/1/edit?html,output

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <script>
    function showHide(divId){
    var theDiv = document.getElementById(divId);
    if(theDiv.style.display=="none"){
        theDiv.style.display="";
    }else{
        theDiv.style.display="none";
    }    
}

    </script>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>JS Bin</title>
</head>
<body>
  <div id="hidethis" style="display:none">Now you see me</div>
  <button onclick="showHide('hidethis');">Click me</button>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


I see you have this code
<script type="text/javascript" src="deps/hideshow.js"></script>

Open in new window

and
script type="text/javascript">//<![CDATA[
			      Calendar.setup({
				  inputField : "f_date1",
		          trigger    : "f_btn1",
//		          onSelect   : function() { this.hide(); document.forms['form1'].submit() },
		          onSelect   : function() { this.hide()},				  		          //showTime   : 12,
				  min: 20140407,
				  max: 20150707,
				  fdow: 6,
		          dateFormat : "%d-%b-%Y"
			      });
				  //]]></script

Open in new window


Could one of these be interfering?   I also can see an error pop up in the console when you click the search button.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39983744
You can see the difference between display and visibility from the link

http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_display_visibility.asp

and select which one from display or visibility   css style you want

Duncan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39983924
Duh. I didn't notice you had a link to your page. The absence of any value in the action attribute of the form element causes the page to refresh when the submit button is activated. This would cause the element with ID of "holdpage" to return to its default display or visibility. HOWEVER, I can't find an element with ID of "holdpage". Am I missing something?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 39985402
thanks - this worked
0