Solved

Need you help with formula

Posted on 2014-04-07
9
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi, guys i need your help with conditional formatting, how to highlight different category in the table.
the same way you highlight every other row: mod(row(),2)=0 only this time i need to highlight every other category. Please look at the attachment
picture.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39983754
In K2 enter a helper formula:

=MOD(K1+(H2<>H1),2)

copied down

Then select the rows and use a conditional format like:

=K2=1 to highight every other category.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 39983778
not sure how to get the conditional but if you fill the 2nd row with your color.

then highlight the 1 and 2 cells.

hit the paint brush

then hit cell 3 and drag it down.  It will format
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39983799
Thank you both for you fast respond, I know how to manually color the rows,
To: NBVC,
in reality my category list in column A, I will make a  helper formula in column B, could you rewrite your formula please
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39983808
I have 10000 rows and i can not manually color the rows
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39983829
Ok..

=MOD(B1+(A2<>A1),2)

Then select the rows and use a conditional format like:

=B2=1 to highight every other category.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39983864
Nope, i can not figure it out... I have a file
FIle.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 250 total points
ID: 39983928
Here you go

I did forget to add the $ to the conditional formula

s/b =$B2=1
FIle.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 250 total points
ID: 39984055
Without a helper column

Use this conditional formatting formula

=MOD(SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(MATCH($A$1:A2,$A$1:A2,0),MATCH($A$1:A2,$A$1:A2,0))>0,1,0)),2)
FIle.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39984109
.... which is far more process intensive.....
0