Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net cannot see directory that was created

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi

I use the following code to create a directory but cannot see the directory in Windows Explorer. Why would this be?

 If System.IO.Directory.Exists("C:Program Files\KIAccounting\") = False Then
         System.IO.Directory.CreateDirectory("C:KIAccounting\")
 End If
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39983729
Where is the backslash after the colon(s)?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39983813
You are missing some parts in your path.

c:\program files\kiaccounting
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39983958
Thanks very much
0