Solved

Delay Mail Merge in Doc

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
719 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have a mailmerge that has to send about 10,000 emails

Since my server only allows me to send about 250 emails an hour, I was wondering if I can create a delay in the mailmerge that will send about 200 emails an hour, so I can spread the 10K emails over 50 hours.

Is it possible to add some vba code to the mailmerge that will wait about 15 seconds before sending the next email.

thanks,
Vinnie
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
COACHMAN99 earned 500 total points
ID: 39983794
If you are cycling through a recordset then a delay would work e.g

Private Declare Sub sapiSleep Lib "kernel32" _
        Alias "Sleep" _
        (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

Sub sSleep(lngMilliSec As Long)
    If lngMilliSec > 0 Then
        Call sapiSleep(lngMilliSec)
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39983795
Have you considered using your own SMTP server that wouldn't restrict you?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39983806
Further to my delay suggestion:
You should probably close the recordset (and keep track of where you are), or put the merge data into a temp table; to avoid locking issues, timeouts etc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39984490
I would suggest you create a scheduled task that would launch the mail merge every hour.  Change your processing to only get the Top 250 rows from the source.  Change the source records to indicate that they have been emailed, preventing duplicate processing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 39986279
Eric,
As far as creating my own mail server, are there any limitations from my isp provider? I have a play server at home with Windows Server in it. I just didnt know if comcast (my ISP provider limits me in any way to send 30K emails
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39986303
Are you connected to a company server with your own Exchange server?

If this is the case, you could install the SMTP server on it. If your Exchange doesn't block you (or ask your sysadmin to unblock it for your particular SMTP server), you will be fine.

If you are at home connected directly to a ISP, you will have to contact them to find a way. ISP throttles emails to ensure not being used as a spammer.
0