Solved

Distributive properties

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Would you apply the distributive property to (x-3)2a the same as you would 2a(x-3)?  Would the result be the same (2ax-6a)?
0
Comment
Question by:NevSoFly
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 500 total points
ID: 39983759
Yes.
But switching the order works because of the transitive property of muliplication.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39983760
Yes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39983771
Switching the order is commutative, not transitive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 39983783
thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39983805
(1) Associative: a + (b + c) = (a + b) + c.

(2) Commutative: a + b = b + a, and a * b = b * a.

(3) Distributive: a * (b + c) = a * b + a * c.

(4) Transitive: If a = b and b = c, then a = c.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 39984234
yes
try it
2x5 = 10
5x2 = 10
bur not all math operations commute
vector multiplication is one of the operations which does not.
Most arithmatic operations do
0