Solved

Powersupply Does Not Fit In Case

Posted on 2014-04-07
15
239 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a Dell XPS 420, and my power supply went out. I purchased a Coolermaster one and it does not fit properly.

Any suggestions short of returning it?
Image00001.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Yes, return it and purchase one made for your case.

You can also find them  online but be carefull. I purchased one online from a company in Tx a few months ago. It was made for my dell, but would not work. I found a used one and it worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
Comment Utility
Hense short of returning it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
nada
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Just cover the open space with something,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
Comment Utility
As long as all the screw holes line up allowing the PSU to be properly secured (flush against the bottom of the case) and none of the fans are blocked I don't see any issues keeping it.  You may want to plug the whole that is left if it disrupts your airflow within the case.

If the PSU is not flush against the bottom or screw holes don't line up there is always the option of drilling new holes to make it fit or returning the unit for another that will fit properly.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
Comment Utility
It could depend on how much cheaper the Coolermaster PSU is compared to the Dell one. If the price difference is noticeable and the back of the computer isn't normally visible, I'd just cover the gap with some gaffer tape and carry on. If it is visble, I might make a bit of an effort to make covering the gap more aesthetically pleasing, but then again I might not...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
Comment Utility
That's the bad thing about Dells, they're not made to be able to easily swap out parts, unless they're OEM.  I'd stick with the Coolermaster, just find something to cover the gap.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you use it already -and it works?  some have other connections; so be sure to verify that first
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Has this issue been resolved?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
Comment Utility
No, Is there a 3rd party panel that will cover the hole? Where can I get an official Dell one?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
You can go to ebay, enter the PS model and find rebuilt units. I've done that before and they always worked well for me.

The PS model is on a sticker on the PS.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  Is there a 3rd party panel that will cover the hole? Where can I get an official Dell one?   <<  if the ps not Dell  -then Dell does not provide a panel for other PS'es
i doubt you'll find a panel  - but why should it be covered up?  surely it does not harm ?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Why can't you create something yourself to cover the space? It should be easy enough to do...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As I mentioned, purchse the correct ps and your problem is solved. No one makes a cover for that opening because it's custom.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Glad I could help
0