[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's the informix SQL for end of month?

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi All

I'm butchering my way through creating my first Informix procedure (SQL expert, Informix N00b) and I'm passing a year and month as integers.

Question:  Given year and month number, what's the function for automagically determining the last day of that year-month?  For example, year=2010 and month=9 should return the date 2010-09-30.  Should go in line 17 of the below code block.

Thanks.
Jim

CREATE PROCEDURE informix.sales_distribution(iYear int, iMonth int, iWeekNumber int)

define dtStart DATETIME YEAR TO DAY;
define dtEnd DATETIME YEAR TO DAY;

if iWeekNumber = 1 then
   let dtStart = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-01") 
   let dtEnd = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-07")
elseif iWeekNumber = 2 then 
   let dtStart = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-08") 
   let dtEnd = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-14")
elseif iWeekNumber = 3 then
   let dtStart = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-15") 
   let dtEnd = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-21")
elseif iWeekNumber = 4 then
   let dtStart = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-22") 
   let dtEnd = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-07")   -- ????
end if;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dulton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39983835
wrap what you're assigning dtEnd on line 17 in LAST_DAY(), it takes a date or datetime argument.

CREATE PROCEDURE informix.sales_distribution(iYear int, iMonth int, iWeekNumber int)

define dtStart DATETIME YEAR TO DAY;
define dtEnd DATETIME YEAR TO DAY;

if iWeekNumber = 1 then
   let dtStart = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-01") 
   let dtEnd = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-07")
elseif iWeekNumber = 2 then 
   let dtStart = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-08") 
   let dtEnd = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-14")
elseif iWeekNumber = 3 then
   let dtStart = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-15") 
   let dtEnd = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-21")
elseif iWeekNumber = 4 then
   let dtStart = to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-22") 

   let dtEnd = LAST_DAY(to_date(to_char(iYear) || "-" || to_char(iMonth) + || "-07"))
end if; 

Open in new window


http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/idshelp/v115/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.sqls.doc%2Fids_sqs_1538.htm
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39983865
... looking ...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40396759
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Dulton's comment #a39983835

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40396760
I moved on to a different gig and can't verify this, but I suspect this is the correct answer.  Thanks.
0