Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

netsh

Posted on 2014-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I am looking for some good windows troubleshooting tools, and started messing around with the

netsh

command - as i am playing with this, I got the impression that this might be a good way to look into networking problems.
if this is a good assumption, what are the best netsh commands to use when looking into networking problems?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 668 total points
ID: 39983818
take a look at this
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725935(v=ws.10).aspx

And could you write us what the networking problem you have now ?

Dunan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39983838
"And could you write us what the networking problem you have now ?"

I'm not having problems. I just want to build an arsenal of tools when I do have problems.
so i was wondering if people have used the netsh command, and what they have found to be the most useful.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 39983876
Nope, netsh is no good for diagnostics or troubleshooting. Too many bugs, syntax changing with each OS, and such.
Network issues are so diverse it is impossible to name any tool being able to help in most of them. E.g. often you'll need a network capture - WireShark, MS NetMon or MS Message Analyzer are good stuff here, but you need to know "something" (in the sense of "second to all") about the networking protocols involved.
Of course you'll need IPConfig, route print in addition, but that is built-in.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39983922
ok, but that is kind of what i was looking for. because i learned that netsh wouldn't be a good tool, but for example, i haven't heard of ms netmon. so i could look at that.
i have used ipconfig a lot. but i like to have a few different tools. for example, if i have 3 tools, and for some reason, tool number 1 doesn't work, i can switch to tool number 2.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39983948
It is always a good idea to have another tool able to show similar or same info. But netsh syntax is too complex to be able to remember the proper commands if you need them.
Well, the built-in tools should always work, else you are in trouble anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39984042
so i started playing with netmon, is this like wireshark?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39984232
Jeff, diagnosing network problems does not really work like that. There is no tool you start and see "ah, that's it". To find the problem, first step is to identify the ISO/OSI-Layer and to rule out physical defects. After having ruled that out, in the majority of cases, it will be faulty or misconfigured software, mostly security software (AV scanners, software firewalls, hardware firewalls as well). Also quite often: old or faulty drivers.

Sure, I use ipconfig from time to time, and I am familiar with netsh, but I would never recommend to learn netsh for troubleshooting, it's simply too rare that it would amount to anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39984306
I didn't intend for it to sound like i thought there was a tool that would find everything i might run into.
I mostly use, ping, then ipconfig
and they for the most part, give me a picture of what is happening. My goal was to see if there were other tools that i'm not familiar with that i could add to my "toolbox", like I mentioned earlier

"i learned that netsh wouldn't be a good tool, but for example, i haven't heard of ms netmon. so i could look at that."

so I might have found another helpful tool in ms netmon.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39984319
NetMon is the predecessor of Message Analyzer, and like WireShark,

I agree to what McKnife wrote. Having a set of tools like a screwdriver and a hammer is good, but not worth much without some deep insight into the mechanics, and sophisticated knowledge of diagnostic methods.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 39984323
:) Sure, understood.
There are some that one has to know:
telnet.exe, nslookup.exe, Portqry.exe, portping.exe instantly come to my mind. The latter from here: http://www.tkolb.de/portping-13-36.html , the othes built-in/Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39984349
Thank you!
I forgot to mention nslookup, but i am also not familiar with portqry
also, I agree

"Having a set of tools like a screwdriver and a hammer is good, but not worth much without some deep insight into the mechanics, and sophisticated knowledge of diagnostic methods"

what I do is, for something like nslookup, yesterday I was googling best practice using nslookup and that led to DNS. So not only do I learn about nslookup, but also about DNS. So I will just do the same for portqry, and probably discover new insights into how windows uses ports.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39987519
thank you for the help
0