Solved

Cisco 7604 with 6708-10G-3CXL

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
629 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi,

We currently have a Cisco 7604 Chassis that is running fine, but we want to add 10G functionality, so we would like to add a WS-X6708-10G-3CXL.

When we put the card in the chassis, it reports because an error "insuff cooling capacity" and refuses the boot the card. It says this card needs 84CFM of cooling to boot.

So far we've done the following,

Checked compatibility on chassis - http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/data-center-switching/net_business_benefit0900aecd805348f3.html
Check SUP compatibility - http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/routers/7600-series-routers/product_data_sheet0900aecd8072579f.html

The error's we're getting are below,

                        Pwr-Requested  Pwr-Allocated  Admin Oper
Slot Card-Type          Watts   A @42V Watts   A @42V State State
---- ------------------ ------- ------ ------- ------ ----- -----
1    RSP720-3CXL-10GE    378.00  9.00   378.00  9.00  on    on
2    (Redundant Sup)       -     -      378.00  9.00  -     -
3    WS-X6724-SFP        125.16  2.98   125.16  2.98  on    on
4    WS-X6708-10GE       444.36 10.58     -     -     on    off (insuff cooling capacity)


hanpr01#sh env cooling all
fan-tray 1:
  fan-tray 1 type:
  fan-tray 1 fan-fail: OK
chassis per slot cooling capacity: 70 cfm
ambient temperature: < 55C
  module 1 cooling requirement: 35 cfm
  module 3 cooling requirement: 70 cfm
  module 4 cooling requirement: 84 cfm

The unit shows it can only do 70 cfm per slot, while the 6708 requires 84 cfm per slot. Anyone have any ideas as to why the chassis isn't able to provide enough cooling for the card?

Someone mentioned there is a switch on the fan to run in full or variable speeds, and we've tried both. We've also tried new IOS's and 2 completely separate 7604 Chassis'.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
Comment Utility
Does the Cisco 7604 IOS support your requirement of adding this in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
Comment Utility
We are currently running the following IOS

c7600rsp72043-advipservicesk9-mz.122-33.SRE9.bin

And we've tried c7600rsp72043-advipservicesk9-mz.122-33.SRE5.bin.

Just today we tried the 15.1 Version of the advipservicesk9 and still no luck.

Cisco states that this RSP720 and 6708 are supported in IOS SRC release, which we are above, so it should work I believe

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/7600/Hardware/12-2SR_supported_hw/7600_hwd.html#wp1132797

Also, we are only running 110V AC lines. Does anyone know if this would effect the operation of the fan in the chassis? Does it need 220V AC lines to function at full operational speeds?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
Comment Utility
post a show inv.  You may have an old fan tray that is insufficient for your configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
Comment Utility
Below is the show inventory.

The serials are all there, but because of security reason's I've removed them.

What is weird is that whenever we put the WS-X6708-10G-3CXL in the unit, the fan mod disappears from the show inv and show idprom fan-tray. It's like it's wiping the EEPROM (I hope that's the right term) data whenever we put the 6708 card in the chassis.

My first concern was that the fan tray needed to be High Speed or a Fan Tray 2, but it seems that the 7604 chassis only has one fan tray, and that's the high speed model, FAN-MOD-4HS. Maybe the hardware revision has something to do with it, but I couldn't find any info on that. We also realized there is a hard switch on the fan for Variable or Full Speed operation, and we've tried both modes with the same result, "insuff cooling"

We've tried this config with 2 different configured chassis' and 2 different WS-X6708-10G-3CXL cards.

Let me know if there's anything else I can provide.
Thanks

Before the WS-X6708-10G-3CXL

show inv
NAME: "CISCO7604", DESCR: "Cisco Systems Cisco 7600 4-slot Chassis System"
PID: CISCO7604         , VID: V01, SN:

NAME: "CLK-7600 1", DESCR: "OSR-7600 Clock FRU 1"
PID: CLK-7600          , VID:    , SN:

NAME: "CLK-7600 2", DESCR: "OSR-7600 Clock FRU 2"
PID: CLK-7600          , VID:    , SN:

NAME: "module 1", DESCR: "RSP720-3CXL-10GE 5 ports Route Switch Processor 720 10GE Rev. 2.2"
PID: RSP720-3CXL-10GE  , VID: V04, SN:

NAME: "msfc sub-module of 1", DESCR: "7600-MSFC4 C7600 MSFC4 Daughterboard Rev. 2.2"
PID: 7600-MSFC4        , VID: 000, SN:

NAME: "switching engine sub-module of 1", DESCR: "7600-PFC3CXL-10GE Policy Feature Card 3 Rev. 1.2"
PID: 7600-PFC3CXL-10GE , VID: V01, SN:

NAME: "module 3", DESCR: "WS-X6724-SFP CEF720 24 port 1000mb SFP Rev. 2.3"
PID: WS-X6724-SFP      , VID: V01, SN:

NAME: "switching engine sub-module of 3", DESCR: "WS-F6700-CFC Centralized Forwarding Card Rev. 2.0"
PID: WS-F6700-CFC      , VID:    , SN:      

NAME: "FAN-MOD-4HS 1", DESCR: "High Speed Fan Module for CISCO7604 1"
PID: FAN-MOD-4HS       , VID: V01, SN:

NAME: "PS 1 PWR-2700-AC/4", DESCR: "2700W AC power supply for CISCO7604 1"
PID: PWR-2700-AC/4     , VID: V02, SN:

NAME: "PS 2 PWR-2700-AC/4", DESCR: "2700W AC power supply for CISCO7604 2"
PID: PWR-2700-AC/4     , VID: V02, SN:

After the WS-X6708-10G-3CXL

sh inv
NAME: "CISCO7604", DESCR: "Cisco Systems Cisco 7600 4-slot Chassis System"
PID: CISCO7604         , VID: V01, SN:

NAME: "CLK-7600 1", DESCR: "OSR-7600 Clock FRU 1"
PID: CLK-7600          , VID:    , SN:

NAME: "CLK-7600 2", DESCR: "OSR-7600 Clock FRU 2"
PID: CLK-7600          , VID:    , SN:

NAME: "module 1", DESCR: "RSP720-3CXL-10GE 5 ports Route Switch Processor 720 10GE Rev. 2.2"
PID: RSP720-3CXL-10GE  , VID: V04, SN:

NAME: "msfc sub-module of 1", DESCR: "7600-MSFC4 C7600 MSFC4 Daughterboard Rev. 2.2"
PID: 7600-MSFC4        , VID: 000, SN:

NAME: "switching engine sub-module of 1", DESCR: "7600-PFC3CXL-10GE Policy Feature Card 3 Rev. 1.2"
PID: 7600-PFC3CXL-10GE , VID: V01, SN:

NAME: "module 3", DESCR: "WS-X6724-SFP CEF720 24 port 1000mb SFP Rev. 2.3"
PID: WS-X6724-SFP      , VID: V01, SN:

NAME: "switching engine sub-module of 3", DESCR: "WS-F6700-CFC Centralized Forwarding Card Rev. 2.0"
PID: WS-F6700-CFC      , VID:    , SN:

NAME: "module 4", DESCR: "WS-X6708-10GE CEF720 8 port 10GE with DFC Rev. 2.3"
PID: WS-X6708-10GE     , VID: V09, SN:

NAME: "PS 1 PWR-2700-AC/4", DESCR: "2700W AC power supply for CISCO7604 1"
PID: PWR-2700-AC/4     , VID: V02, SN:

NAME: "PS 2 PWR-2700-AC/4", DESCR: "2700W AC power supply for CISCO7604 2"
PID: PWR-2700-AC/4     , VID: V02, SN:
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
unfragmented earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your fantray looks fine.  If you've already checked IOS, the only other think I'd check is that theres no microcode/fpga upgrades required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
Comment Utility
It was a hardware problem on the fan module.

Thanks for your suggestions.
0