[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Security Certificate Error

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I have just implemented Exchange 2013 and migrated users to this new domain. We have purchased a Thawte Certificate for autodiscover.domain.org and mail.domain.org, however when my clients open Outlook we get an error stating

Security Alert
SERVERNAME.DOMAIN.LOCAL

2 Green Check marks

1. The security certificate is from a trusted certifying authority
2. The security certificate date is valid

RED X: The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site

Do you want to proceed?
YES
0
Comment
Question by:clctechs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39983930
You get this because your internal url points to.local.
You need to update your internal url to point to.org

Change your urls using the steps below
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5163.managing-exchange-2010-externalinternal-url-s-via-powershell.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:clctechs
ID: 39983981
Which one would I need to change?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39984066
Edit the FQDN in the following set of commands and then copy / paste them all into the Exchange Management Shell and that will sort the problem for you:

Set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.domain.org/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml”
Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity * -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri “https://mail.domain.org/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml”
Set-webservicesvirtualdirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.domain.org/EWS/Exchange.asmx”
Set-oabvirtualdirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.domain.org/oab”
Set-owavirtualdirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.domain.org/owa”
Set-ecpvirtualdirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.domain.org/ecp”
Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity * -InternalUrl "https://mail.domain.org/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync"

Alan
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39984103
All the ones under internal url

For internal URLs:

$urlpath = Read-Host "Type internal Client Access FQDN starting with http:// or https://" Set-ClientAccessServer –Identity * –AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri “$urlpath/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml”
Set-webservicesvirtualdirectory –Identity * –internalurl “$urlpath/ews/exchange.asmx”
Set-oabvirtualdirectory –Identity * –internalurl “$urlpath/oab”
Set-owavirtualdirectory –Identity * –internalurl “$urlpath/owa”
Set-ecpvirtualdirectory –Identity * –internalurl “$urlpath/ecp”
Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity * -InternalUrl "$urlpath/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync"

Simple replace url path with your .org domain name
0