Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determine how much time is remaining in RDP grace period

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
14,657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-04
I need to figure out how much time is remaining on the remote desktop services grace period.  Is there a way to see this?
0
Comment
Question by:AaronGreene1906
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39983939
Did you try this
Start ------> Run --------> tlsbln.exe

or this in an elevated cmd prompt
wmic /namespace:\\root\CIMV2\TerminalServices PATH Win32_TerminalServiceSetting WHERE (__CLASS !="") CALL GetGracePeriodDays

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39983960
Dear Aaron.

Try this

Logon to your server as an administrator Start--All Programs--Accessories--Right-Click on Command Prompt and choose Run as Administrator

Enter the following command:

    wmic /namespace:\\root\CIMV2\TerminalServices PATH Win32_TerminalServiceSetting WHERE (__CLASS !="") CALL GetGracePeriodDays
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39984011
If still in the grace period a balloon should pop up and indicate the number of days left.

Otherwise Start --> RD Licensing ... open the Licensing server and it should prompt you.

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:humphrey06
ID: 40176785
I have setup a new 2012 RDS Server, have configured/activated a Licensing Server with 20 User CALS I still show 0 issued in the licensing manager.  I also show DaysLeft = 107 when I run this command.

How do I ensure that my RDS Server will not cease to work in 107 days?
0