Solved

Calender/Meetings Invites Issue

Posted on 2014-04-07
9
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hi..we have exchange 2010 SP3 server and recently we observed that meeting or calender invites are not receiving in mailbox for one user only.

can someone guide what would be the reason. user is using mail client as outlook and OS is windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aishwarya1412
Comment Utility
Are the Calendar invites not coming at all or they go to Deleted items folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
Comment Utility
Calendar invites are coming from other users but not receiving from one  particular user who send invites to group email (user is exist in group) or even separate invite to that recipient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
Comment Utility
Is this is a known issue?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Comment Utility
Check for forwarding and delegates:

Get-CalendarProcessing user@domain.com | fl forw*,res*

Open in new window


Get-Mailbox user@domain.com| fl forw*,del*

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
Comment Utility
Below are the output of commands:

ForwardRequestsToDelegates : True
ResourceDelegates          : {}

DeliverToMailboxAndForward : False
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
OK, so no resource delegate is set then, double-check the forwarding and see if there are any Inbox/Transport rules configured for that mailbox.

Running a message trace on one invite addressed to that user should also give us a clue.
0