Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix connector returning SSL error 61

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
5,280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Hello

last week we have updated SSL Cert on the citrix server and since then we have issue with all the computers that previously logged in to citrix get following error:
SSL Error 61: You have not choen to trust " Certificate Name ", the issuer of server's security certificate.
error number 183.

All the new computers that never logged in to this citrix server have no issue. I cannot connect to citrix using ipad and iphone as well. Any ideas what could be causing this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:btny
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39983942
often the root-ca and/or sub-ca certificates must installed at the WI.
Which certificates you use now / before the change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 39983955
i have installed all the certificates including intermediate certificates root is certificate was in stalled as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 39984033
I have just uninstalled the citrix receiver and then install it and that appears to resolve the issue. it appears that the old certificate must have been cashed somewhere. Lucy my I have only couple of devices to deal with but if this was larger environment re installing the receiver would not be an option how would i clear cashed root certificate from the citrix receiver?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 39985665
If SCCM is configured in your environment, then you can do it by running single package. It will be easy task
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011221
you can reset the current receivers by right click to the icon;
info -> advanced -> reset receiver
1