[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How does adobe bridge keep track of moved files?

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I realize that i can tag, make collections of, and give star ratings to various images, but if i move them around into difference directories and such, is bridge aware enough to apply those settings to files whose locations have moved?  If not, how do i move images around from folder to folder so that Bridge can keep tabs on them, and the marking/filtering data is still applicable?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1500 total points
ID: 39984024
If you use Bridge to move/copy files, it should remember file-related settings.

See the section on copy/move here: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/creativesuite/cs/using/WSA63F14FC-A095-4093-A549-D728F13C7342a.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 500 total points
ID: 39984337
Whenever you open a folder in Bridge, it builds a tiny database of all of the files. It then generates thumbnails and stores them in its cache folder or in the individual folder, depending on your settings.

Each time that you return to the folder, it opens it's files, checks for changes, and updates accordingly.

The thumbnails for files that are no longer in your folder never get erased, so your cache file can get filled up if you move a lot of files, or save and delete a lot.

It's not a bad idea to purge your cache now and then. The problem with this is that Bridge has to start from scratch and build a whole new database and thumbnails and it only does this as you move from folder to folder,

This can be agonizingly slow and can really bog you down when you are in a hurry. An alternative is to save an individual cache file in each folder. This way, you have to purge and rebuild each folder individually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 39986888
So for directories I'm going to use bridge with often, i want to make sure that I don't move files around via Windows explorer, because Bridge will lose track of those files/folders.

Can you tell me where the setting is to choose to store the DB in each folder?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1500 total points
ID: 39987858
It's under Edit->Preferences->Cache and it's called "Automatically export cache to folders when possible".

However, that only creates a new copy of the cache for that folder and is stores it in the current folder. Bridge will still use it's central cache, so unless you have a very specific need for this (different versions of Bridge, for ex) I would keep it unchecked.

See here: http://helpx.adobe.com/bridge/kb/cache-bridge-cs4-cs5.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 39988857
Ok last question.  Let's say there's a file I'm using, which has been rated and added to a collection in Bridge.  And i move this file via Windows Explorer to a new directory.  Bridge won't know what happened to the file unless i browse to that directory, IN BRIDGE, and it goes "aha, i know this file."  Or does Bridge lose any understanding of the metadata it adds to the file once it's lost track of it?  Hopefully this is clear.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1500 total points
ID: 39989056
If you move it using explorer, Bridge should see it as a new file when it reads that folder
0